Data Privacy Declaration

Last update: 20.05.2018

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by audriga GmbH when using our website and in particular the migration service (the "migration service") and the e-mail client AutoConfig service (the "AutoConfig service"). The services can be used independently.

Data protection is of particular importance for audriga GmbH. The processing of personal data, such as the name or e-mail address of an affected person, always takes place in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and in accordance with country-specific data protection provisions applicable to audriga GmbH.

By means of this Privacy Policy, audriga GmbH seeks to inform the public, and especially users, of the nature, scope and purpose of the personal information we collect, use and process. Furthermore, this privacy policy seeks to inform users of their rights as they relate to our services.

audriga GmbH, as controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection possible for personal data processed via this website. However, we explicitly point out that Internet-based data transmissions can still have security gaps. This means that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed.

Definitions of terms

This Privacy Policy is based on the terms used by the European Regulatory and Regulatory Authority in the adoption of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our privacy policy aims be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our customers and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain in advance the terminology used.

Among other things, we use the following terms (in alphabetical order) in this privacy policy:

a) Affected person
An affected person (data subject) is any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller.

b) Consent
Consent is any voluntarily given and unambiguously expressed statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act by the affected person for the particular case, by which the affected person indicates that they consent to the processing of the personal data concerning him/her.

c) Content data
Content data is all data that is stored in an user account and migrated from one server or provider to another using the migration service. Content data includes e.g. emails, contacts, tasks, notes and calendars and their contents (e.g. file attachments) as well as files and configurations.

d) Controller
The controller (data controller) is the natural or legal person, public authority, body or body that, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for his designation may be provided for under Union or national law.

e) Encrypted communication, transmission and storage
For encrypted communication, transmission and storage of data, audriga GmbH uses standard procedures which correspond to the current state of the art. Communication within the audriga GmbH infrastructure is SSL-encrypted. The same applies to communication with a server or provider to the extent that they support encrypted data transmission. Users may have to verify that servers or providers support encrypted data transmission.

f) Log data
Log data is used to log selected key events of the migration process or AutoConfig service. They usually consist of a timestamp, as well as a log message describing the state of the system or move process.

g) Login credentials
Login credentials are user account credentials required to access a particular user account as part of performing the migration service, or that you provide when you sign up for the AutoConfig service. Login credentials include your name, email address, login name, password, and server configuration (server addresses, ports, and protocols).

h) Migration process
The term migration process includes all necessary steps that you as the client and the audriga GmbH have to perform in order to migrate your content data from the account at the source provider/server to the account at the destination provider/server.

i) Personal data
Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (see "affected person"). A natural person is considered to be identifiable when, directly or indirectly, in particular by association with an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features, expresses the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.

j) Processor
The processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

k) Profiling
Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that consists in using that personal information to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular aspects relating to job performance, economic situation, health, personal to analyze or predict preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of that natural person.

l) Processing
Processing means any process or series of operations related to personal data, such as collecting, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, reading, querying, using, with or without the aid of automated procedures; disclosure by submission, dissemination or other form of provision, reconciliation or association, restriction, erasure or destruction.

m) Recipient
Recipient is a natural or legal person, agency or other entity to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under European Union or national law are not considered beneficiaries.

n) Restriction of processing
Restriction of the processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim to limit their future processing.

o) Third party
Third is a natural or legal person, public authority, body or body other than the affected person, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor to process the personal data.

p) User account
User account is an access authorization to a restricted IT system. This can be, for example, an email account or an online storage account.

q) User-related data
User-related data are those data of the user within the meaning of § 14 TMG, which are required for the establishment, content or modification of the user contract between audriga GmbH and the user about the use of the migration service. The user-related data includes name, contact details and bank details.

r) User-relevant event
These are events during a migration process, about which you as a user should be informed in order to understand the result of the migration process. This includes the detection of duplicates and the unforeseen occurrence of errors in the transfer of content data. The audriga GmbH can inform you via e-mail or via the status page about user-relevant events.

Name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection character is:

audriga GmbH
Durlacher Allee 47
76131 Karlsruhe
Germany
Tel.: +49 (0) 721 17029 316
E-Mail: info@audriga.com
Website: www.audriga.com

Cookies

The websites of audriga GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored and stored on a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to distinguish the individual's browser from other internet browsers that contain other cookies. A particular web browser can be recognized and identified by the unique cookie ID.

By using cookies, audriga GmbH can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie the information and offers on our website can be optimized in the sense of the user. Cookies allow us, as already mentioned, to recognize the users of our website. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to use our website. For example, the user of a website that uses cookies need not reenter their credentials each time they visit the website, as this is done by the website and the cookie stored on the user's computer system.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a setting in their Internet browser which will permanently prevent cookies from being set. Furthermore, already set cookies can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. However, if the affected person deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be fully usable.

Collection of general data and information

The websites of audriga GmbH collect a series of general data and information each time the website is accessed by an affected person or an automated system. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The (1) browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the internet page from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrers), (4) the sub-web pages which can be accessed via (5) the date and time of access to the website, (6) an Internet Protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information, audriga GmbH does not draw any conclusions about the affected person. Rather, this information is required to (1) correctly deliver the contents of our website, (2) to optimize the content of our website and to advertise it, (3) to ensure the continued functioning of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement authorities with the information necessary for law enforcement in the event of a cyberattack. audriga GmbH evaluates this anonymously collected data and information on the one hand statistically and further with the aim of increasing data protection and data security in our company in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data we process. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

Use of migration service

User-related data is submitted as part of the contract to use the migration service. The user-related data you provide will be processed in order to execute the respective migration and only insofar as this is necessary for the provision and billing of the migration service, including proof of proper delivery of the service.

You also submit credentials from the source and destination providers/servers of your user accounts. These credentials are required for the content data to be retrieved from the source provider/server and to be stored the destination provider/server. The submitted login credentials will be used exclusively for the migration you ordered and will be deleted after completion of the migration (see clause 5.2 of the Terms of Use). Credentials are stored in the infrastructure of audriga GmbH exclusively encrypted.

During the migration process, log data is generated to log user-relevant events. When logging user-relevant events, log data may contain fragments of content data to help you identify problem cases if necessary. The audriga GmbH stores log data for the purpose of troubleshooting and proof of proper service provision for up to one year after completion of the migration process (see section 5.2 of the Terms of Use) and automatically deletes them after the end of this period, unless audriga GmbH requires this data for the above-mentioned purposes (e.g. in the context of a court case) for a longer period of time and you had consented to such a longer storage or is permitted by law.

Use of the AutoConfig service

As a user of the AutoConfig service, you must provide your credentials when you log in. Processing or use of your login credentials will only take place as far as this is necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the contract for the use of the AutoConfig service, in particular the provision of the AutoConfig service or if you have consented to any further use of your data.

You can use the AutoConfig service to create screenshots that explain how to configure your email client. The credentials you provide are required to display them in the screenshots or to deliver them as autodiscover or autoconfig XML. Passwords are only used in special cases to verify the user account at the destination server or to read the user's configuration data on the email server.

The user account credentials you submit will be used solely for the configuration process that you have requested and will be stored by you for further inquiries. The credentials are stored encrypted in the infrastructure of audriga GmbH.

In addition, log data is generated during the configuration process. Log data may contain fragments of log-in data in order to enable audriga GmbH to clearly identify problem cases if necessary.

audriga stores log data for the purpose of error correction and proof of proper service provision up to one year after completion of the configuration process and deletes it automatically after this period, unless audriga needs this data for the above-mentioned purposes (e.g. in the context of a legal proceeding) a longer period of time and the user has consented to such longer storage or is permitted by law.

Data processing by third parties

We use external service providers for the provision of websites and services. These may have partial access to your personal information as necessary for the provision of their respective services. We carefully selected and commissioned the service providers. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly inspected. The processing of personal data by the service providers takes place on the basis of a legal data protection privacy agreement.

The service providers belong to the following categories:

  • Hosting service providers,
  • User management and billing service provider,
  • Payment processing service provider,
  • User authentication service provider,
  • Communications services providers,
  • Error and fault analysis service provider.

When external service providers are established in so-called third countries outside the European Union, these service providers have either submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework, or we have data protection agreements with the service providers on the basis of the so-called EU standard contractual clauses closed, https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32010D0087&from=EN.

Data processing by third parties in the context of the services

The audriga GmbH uses the infrastructure of a European cloud provider, currently the Amazon Web Services LLC, Ireland, and German cloud providers, currently the dogado GmbH, the domainFactory GmbH and the Deutsche Telekom AG for the provision of the services. There are contract processing agreements between audriga GmbH and the cloud providers, which regulate in particular that data processing takes place only within the European Union. A transfer of personal data to third parties within the meaning of the data protection regulations takes place only if you have consented to such a transfer or the audriga GmbH is forced to such a publication due to mandatory statutory provisions or due to a legal or regulatory decision.

Use of Google Analytics

audriga GmbH has integrated Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the collection and analysis of data about the behavior of visitors of websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website an affected person has come to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The controller uses the addition "gat._anonymizeIp" for web analytics via Google Analytics. By means of this addendum, the IP address of the Internet access of the affected person will be shortened and anonymized by Google if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile for us online reports showing the activities on our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. (Cookies have been explained above.) By using this cookie Google is enabled to analyze the usage of our website. Each time one of the pages of this website is accessed by the controller and a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically initiated by the respective Google Analytics component to submit data to Google for online analysis purposes. As part of this technical process, Google will be aware of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which serve, among other things, Google to track the origin of the visitors and clicks, and subsequently make commission settlements possible.

The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the affected person. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the affected person, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Furthermore, the affected person has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. If the affected person's information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the affected person must re-install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the affected person or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Additional information and Google's privacy policy can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html. Google Analytics is explained in more detail at https://www.google.com/intl/en_gb/analytics/ .

Twitter

We have partly included a "Twitter widget" on our websites. When visiting such a website, if there is a "widget" from Twitter on the website, it will connect to the Twitter Inc. servers. Twitter then receives information about your page view. These include, but are not limited to, your IP address, the browser type, the operating system, and the address of the website hosting the Twitter widget.

However, clicking on a Twitter link or Twitter button will take you to Twitter, where data will be collected through Twitter. We have no control over the amount of data Twitter collects, the nature of the processing or the deletion of the data.

If you are a Twitter member and do not want Twitter to collect information about you and associate it with your member information stored on Twitter, you must log out of Twitter before clicking on a Twitter link or a Twitter button.

Twitter begins deleting data after a maximum of 10 days. This should normally be done immediately but may take up to a week. For more information, see: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en#widget-jump.

Third Party Information: Twitter Inc., One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07, Ireland; https://twitter.com/privacy. Twitter has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Web Fonts

Our websites use so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform representation of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you use must connect to Google's servers. As a result, Google learns that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our online services.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font will be used by your computer.

Third Party Information: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001.

For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by web fonts, please visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the privacy policy. You'll also get more information about your rights and privacy settings here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Google also processes your personal information in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Live-Chat

The websites of audriga GmbH allow you to contact audriga via a chat function. This is done using the software Userlike. The company Userlike UG (haftungsbeschränkt) is based in Cologne. As soon as you call the Userlike Widget, a connection is established to the servers of Userlike UG. Userlike stores your IP address and uses cookies to enable you to have a personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website. In order to chat with us via userlike, no personal information needs to be provided. You can find further information in Userlike's privacy policy, which you can find here: https://www.userlike.com/en/privacy_policy.

Your rights as a concerned person

a) Right to acknowledge
Each affected person has the right, as granted by the European Directive and Regulatory Authority, to require the controller to confirm whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. If an affected person wishes to make use of this confirmation right, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com .

b) Right to information
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulatory Authority, at any time to obtain from the data controller information free of charge on the personal data stored about him and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European legislature and regulator has provided the affected person with the following information:

  • the processing purposes,
  • the categories of personal data being processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular for recipients in third countries or international organizations,
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data are stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration,
  • the existence of a right to rectification or erasure of the personal data concerning him, or of processing by the person responsible or a right to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority,
  • if the personal data are not collected from the affected person: all available information on the source of the data,
  • the existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 (1) and (4) of the GDPR and - at least in these cases - meaningful information on the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the affected person.
In addition, the affected person has a right of access as to whether personal data has been transmitted to a third country or to an international organization. If that is the case, then the affected person has the right to obtain information about the appropriate guarantees in connection with the transfer.

If an affected person wishes to avail himself of this right to information, he / she can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com .

c) Right to rectification
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European legislature to demand the immediate correction of inaccurate personal data concerning him / her. Furthermore, the affected person has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing.

If an affected person wishes to exercise this right to rectification, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com .

d) Right to cancellation (right to be forgotten)
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right granted by the European Directives and Regulators to require the controller to immediately delete the personal data concerning him, provided that one of the following reasons is satisfied and the processing is not required:

  • The personal data has been collected for such purposes or otherwise processed for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The affected person withdraws the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (2) (a) of the GDPR and lacks any other legal basis for the processing.
  • The affected person objects to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) GDPR, and there are no legitimate reasons for the processing, or the affected person objects according to Art. 21 (2) GDPR processing.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The erasure of personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union or national law to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Article 8 (1) GDPR.
If one of the above reasons is correct and an affected person wishes to arrange for the deletion of personal data stored by audriga GmbH, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com. We will arrange for the request to be fulfilled immediately.

If the personal data have been made public by audriga GmbH and if our company is responsible for deleting personal data as the person responsible according to Article 17 (1) GDPR, audriga GmbH takes appropriate measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs also of a technical nature, to inform other data controllers processing the published personal data that the affected person has requested to delete from all other data controllers any links to such personal data or copies or replications of such personal data as far as the processing is not required. The data protection officer of audriga GmbH or another employee will arrange the necessary in individual cases.

e) Right to restriction of processing
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to require the controller to restrict the processing if one of the following conditions applies:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the affected person for a period of time that enables the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful; the affected person refuses to delete the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of personal data.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the affected person requires them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The affected person has objection to the processing acc. Article 21 (1) GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the controller outweigh those of the affected person.
If one of the above conditions is met and an affected person wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by audriga GmbH, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com . We will initiate the restriction of processing.

f) Data transferability
Any person affected by the processing of personal data shall have the right conferred by the European Directives and Regulations to obtain the personal data concerning him / her provided to a controller by the affected person in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data was provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Article 6 (1) (a) of the GDPR or Article 9 (1) (b) 2 (a) of the GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) of the GDPR and processing by means of automated processes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority, which has been assigned to the controller. Furthermore, in exercising their right to data portability under Article 20 (1) of the GDPR, the affected person has the right to obtain that the personal data are transmitted directly from one controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible and if so this does not affect the rights and freedoms of others. To enforce the right to data portability, the affected person may contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com.

g) Right to object
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right to object conferred by the European directive and regulatory authority at any time, for reasons arising from its particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to it pursuant to Article 6 (1) (e) or (f) GDPR. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

In the event of an objection, audriga GmbH will no longer process personal data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the affected person, or the processing is for assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

If audriga GmbH processes personal data in order to operate direct mailing, the affected person has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to the profiling, as far as it is associated with such direct mailing. If the affected person objects to audriga GmbH for the purpose of direct advertising, audriga GmbH will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the affected person has the right, for reasons arising from his / her particular situation, against the processing of personal data relating to him or her, which is performed by audriga GmbH for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Article 89 (1) GDPR are invited to submit an objection unless such processing is necessary to fulfill a task of public interest.

To exercise the right to object, the affected person can contact us directly via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com . The affected person is also free, in the context of the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58 / EC, to exercise his right of objection by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

h) Automated decisions in individual cases including profiling
Any person concerned by the processing of personal data shall have the right, as granted by the European legislature and the regulator, not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which has a legal effect on it or, in a similar manner, significantly affects it; unless the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the affected person and the controller, or (2) is permitted by Union or Member State legislation to which the controller is subject, and that legislation provides for appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the affected person; or (3) with the express consent of the affected person.

If the decision (1) is required for the conclusion or the performance of a contract between the person concerned and the person responsible or (2) it takes place with the express consent of the affected person, the audriga GmbH takes appropriate measures to protect the rights and freedoms as well as the authorized persons interests of the affected person, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a person by the controller, to express his/her own position and to contest the decision.

If the affected person wishes to assert rights with regard to automated decisions, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com.

i) Right to revoke a data protection consent
Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulatory authority, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the affected person wishes to assert their right to withdraw consent, they can contact us at any time via the email address datenschutz@audriga.com .

Duration of storage and deletion of the data

audriga GmbH processes and stores personal data of the affected person only for the period necessary for the achievement of the intended purpose for the data storage or if this is regulated by the European directives and regulations or another legislature in laws or regulations which the data controller is subject to.

If the storage purpose is omitted or if a storage period prescribed by the European directives and regulations or any other relevant legislator expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the deadline, the corresponding data are routinely deleted, provided that they are no longer required to fulfill the contract or to initiate a contract or other legitimate interests of audriga GmbH (eg above log data and account data).

Legal basis of data processing

Art. 6 I lit. A GDPR is audriga GmbH’s legal basis for processing operations. Art. 6 I lit. A GDPR mandates that we obtain consent for a particular processing purpose.

If the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a contract which the affected person is a party to, as is the case, for example, of processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or the provision of any other service or consideration, processing shall be based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same applies to processing operations that are necessary to carry out pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services.

If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR.

In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be required to protect the vital interests of the affected person or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our premises were injured and his or her name, age, health insurance or other vital information would have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR are based.

Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR are based. On this legal basis, processing operations that are not covered by any of the above legal bases are required if processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or a third party, unless the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the affected person prevail. Such processing operations are particularly allowed to us because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislature. In that regard, the European legislature considered that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the affected person is a customer of the controller (recital 47, second sentence, GDPR).